Full > CV

CV > EDUCATION

2015

Nov>2015 ENOA Workshop in 3D Mapping on Stage | Stage Director – D. Giovanni | Verona Opera Academy | Verona, IT

2011-2013

Stage Director on the Royal Opera House – Jette Parker Young Artists Programme [2 years] | Covent Garden | London UK

Attended several workshops related to acting, movement, dance, stage fighting, singing, mind skills, actors direction, stage and art direction, media training, spoken languages, etc – among them under: Mike Alfreds, Elijah Moshinsky, Glynn Macdonald, John Wright, Martin Lloyd-Evans, John Ramster, Elaine Kidd, Mandy Demetriou, Jacquie Branson-Thom, Philip Stafford, Jo Davies, Selina Cadell, Alison de Burgh, Neil Bartlett, Olivia Fuchs, Philip d’Orleans, Ian Judge, Kasper Holten, Bill Bankes-Jones, John Fulljames, Lloyd Bracey, among others.

2007

April > December | Opera Staging Course | Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation | Christian Gangneron, Marco Beghelli, Gavin Plumley; and Jean-François Sivadier | Lisbon

2004

Licenciatura [4 years degree] in Theater Studies and Stage Direction | Department of Theater of the School of Music and Performative Arts of the Instituto Politécnico do Porto [with Honors]

2004

September > December | Creation of Cultural Companies for Young Entrepreneurs | ANJE National Association of Young Entrepreneurs | Oporto

May > August | Pedagogy and Training Course | Oporto Arts and Sciences Institute | Oporto

2003

Bachelor in Acting | Department of Theater Of the School of Music and Performative Arts of the Instituto Politécnico do Porto | Oporto

Harp Course [Degree 8] Oporto Music Conservatory | [with Honors]

2000

Visual Arts General Course | Soares dos Reis Oporto High School | Art School | OPorto

innebo8a

ACADEMIC WORK

2016’Feb.

Movement & Acting Coach | Master-class for Samling Opera Academy | Newcastle, UK

2011>2015

Acting coach for singers | Group & Individual classes | JPYAP | Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | UK

2014’Aug.

Acting Coach at “Les Azuriales Opera Festival” | Individual Classes – Acting Through Song | Nice, France

2008 > 2011

Teacher | Project Course Musical Theater Diploma | Music Academy of Vilar do Paraiso – in cooperation with Mountview Academy of Theater Arts | London

2010 > 2011

Teacher | Harp Course Music Diploma | Oporto Music Conservatory (Public School Of Music) | Oporto

2003 > 2010

Teacher | Acting, Music and Body Language Courses – Socio-cultural Coordinator Diploma | Professional Institute Nossa Senhora do Perpetuo Socorro | Porto

2006 > 2011

Teacher | Harp Course Music Diploma | Orfeão de Leiria Music and Arts Conservatory | Leiria

2010 > 2011

Teacher | Harp Course Music Diploma | Costa Cabral Music Academy | Oporto

2009

October > November | Teacher | Body Language Course | Keep On Dancing Company | Porto
September > December | Teacher | Acting I and II Courses | Quatro Ventos Theater Company

2008 > 2009

Teacher | Movement Course Theater Diploma | Music and Theater School of Jobra | Aveiro PTG

Teacher | Harp Course Music Diploma | Vilar do Paraiso Music Academy | V. N. Gaia

2007

Teacher | Harp Course Music Diploma | Coimbra Music Conservatory (Public School Of Music) | Coimbra

2005

Guest Teacher | Evento Sub-18 – Núcleo de Experimentação Coreográfica | Choreographic Experimentation Nucleus – Under 18 Event | Site-specific Choreographic Workshop | At the Douro River Wastewater Treatment Plant | Oporto

2004

Guest Teacher | Evento Sub-18 – Núcleo de Experimentação Coreográfica | Choreographic Experimentation Nucleus – Under 18 Event | Site-specific Choreographic Workshop | At the Oporto Engineering University | Oporto

2005 > 2006

Guest Teacher | Drama, Image and Body Language Course – Scholarship for Young Singers | Artistic Center for Voice Therapy – Isabel Maya PTG

2004 > 2006

Teacher | Body Language, Drama and Image Courses | Modeling School and Agency “Porto Moda”| Porto.

2003 > 2010

Art and Stage Direction | 21 final theater | projects as teaching outcome

innebo8a

OPERA

2016

Stage Director | MUSICAL THEATRE | Grease | Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey | Prod. Espinho Music Academy | Espinho | PTG

Stage Director | OPERA? | St John’s Passion | J.S.Bach | prod. Guimaraes Classical Orquestra | Conductor > Vitor Matos | Vila Flor Cultural Center, Guimaraes | PTG

2015

Stage Director | MUSICAL THEATRE | An Account od the State of that Place | Jennie Buckman | Winner of the comission for the Tunbridge Wells Puppetry Festival, Kent | UK

Assistant Director | OPERA | Falstaff | Stage Director > Robert Carsen | ROH Revival | ROH | UK

Assistant Director | OPERA | Manon Lescaut | Stage Director > Jonathan Kent | ROH Revival | Bucharest Opera House | ROM

Stage Director | MUSICAL THEATRE | Caucasian Chalk Circle | B.Brecht | Production: Theatre & Music Conservatoire of Jobra | Albergaria, PTG

Stage Director | OPERA | Amahl & the Night Visitors | Menotti | Production: London Children Opera Company | London UK

2014

Stage Director | OPERA | Cenerentola | Rossini | Production: Clapham Opera Festival | London UK

Stage Director OPERA| Le Nozze di Figaro + La Fille du Regiment | Scenes showcase for Les Azuriales | Production: Les Azuriales Opera Festival | FR

Assistant Director | OPERA | Manon Lescaut | Stage Director > Jonathan Kent | New Production | Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | UK

Artistic Consultant | DANCE | New Generation Ballet | London Dance Company | PJC Productions | Got to dance, London UK

2013

Stage Director | SONG CYCLE | SEVERA – O FADO DE UM FADO > S. Azevedo, C. Marecos, C. Azevedo | New Fado Song Cycle arranged by portguese contemporary composers | Soloists: Ana Barros & Bruno Belthoise. Venue TBC | Lisbon, PT

Stage Director | OPERA | EL GATO CON BOTAS | music > X. Montsalvagte. JPYA New Production. Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

Stage Director | OPERA | JPYA SHOWCASE > The Magic Flute | Anna Bolena | Elisir d’Amore | Idomeneo | Eugene Onegin | La Rondine | Main Stage of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

Assistant Director | OPERA | La Donna Del Lago | music > G.Rossini | text > W.Scott| Stage Director > John Fulljames| Conductor > Michele Mariotti | Elena > Joyce DiDonato | King James of Scotland > Juan Diego Flórez | Malcolm > Daniela Barcellona | Douglas > Simon Orfila | Rodrigo > Colin Lee & Michael Spyres | Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

Stage Director | SONG CYCLE | Obsessive Compulsive Disorders: Portrait of a Lithuanian Singer | Soloist: Justina Gringyte | Performance in the Crush Room, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

Assistant Director | OPERA | Nabucco | music > G.Verdi| text > T.Solera | Stage Director > Daniele Abbado | Conductor > Nicola Luisotti | Nabucco > Placido Domingo & Leo Nucci | Abigaille > Liudmyla Monastyrska | Zaccaria > Vitaly Kowalajow | Fenena > Marianna Pizzolato | Ismaele > Andre Care | Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

Assistant Director | OPERA | Eugene Onegin| music > P. Tchaikovsky | text > A.Pushkin | Stage Director > Kasper Holten | Conductor > Robin Ticciati | Onegin > Simon Keenlyside | Tatyana > Krassimira Stoyanova | Lensky > Pavol Breslik | Olga > Elena Maximova | Prince Gremin > Peter Rose | Larina > Diana Montague | Philippyevna > Kathleen Wilkinson | Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

2012

Assistant Director | OPERA | Robert Le Diable music > G. Meyerbeer | text > E. Scribe | Stage Director > Laurent Pelly | Conductor > Daniel Oren | Robert > Bryan Hymel | Isabelle > Patrizia Ciofi | Bertram > John Relyea | Alice > Marina Poplavskaya | Alberti > Nicolas Courjal | Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

Stage Director | OPERA | Mozart & Salieri | Music > N.A.Rimsky-Korsakov | Text > A.Pushkin | First performance at the Royal Opera House | Conductor > Paul Wingfield | Orchestra > Southbank Sinfonia | Designs > Pedro Ribeiro & Sophie Mosberger | Lighting > Warren Letton | Movement > Mandy Demetriou | Marionette > Sophie Mosberger| London UK

Stage Director | OPERA | Bastien und Bastienne | music > W.A.Mozart | ibretto > Wilhelm, Weiskern, Mullher & Schachtner | First performance at the Royal Opera House | Conductor > Michele Gamba | Orchestra > Southbank Sinfonia | Designer > Pedro Ribeiro & Shophie Mosberger | Lighting > Warren Letton | London UK

Stage Director | OPERA | Young Artists in the Linbury Showcase | Cosi Fan Tutte, Le Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni – W.A.Mozart; La Fille du Regiment – Donizetti & La Boheme – Puccini | JPYAP | ROH Linbury Studio Theatre | London UK

Assistant Director | OPERA | Falstaff | music > G. Verdi | text > A. Boito | Stage Director > Robert Carsen | Conductor > Daniele Gatti | Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

Assistant Director | OPERA | La Boheme | music > G. Puccini | text > Illica & Giacosa | Stage Director > John Copley | Revival Director > Paul Higgins | Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

Stage Director | SONG CYCLE | Obsessive Compulsive Disorders – A Korean Song Cycle | music > Traditional folk songs from Korea | Performance in the Linbury Studio Theatre at the Royal Opera House | Performer > Jihoon Kim| Piano > David Gowland | London UK

Assistant Director | OPERA | Don Giovanni| music > W.A.Mozart | text > Da Ponte | Stage Director > Francesca Zambello | Revival Director > Barbara Lluch | Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

2011

Stage Director | SONG CYCLE | Les Nuits d’ete | music > H. Berlioz | text > T. Gautier | First staged performance at the Royal Opera House | Conductor > Volker Krafft | Orchestra > Southbank Sinfonia | Designer > Shophie Mosberger | Lighting > Warren Letton | Performance recorded by Opera Rara for future release | London UK

Stage Director | OPERA | Le Portrait de Manon | music > J. Massenet | Libretto > G. Boyer | First performance at the Royal Opera House | Conductor > Geoffrey Paterson | Orchestra > Southbank Sinfonia | Designer > Shophie Mosberger | Lighting > Warren Letton | Performance recorded by Opera Rara for future release | London UK

Assistant Director | OPERA | La Traviata | music > G. Verdi | text > F. Maria Piave | Stage Director > Richard Eyre | Revival Directors > Rodula Gaitanou | Paul Higgins | Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | London UK

Art and Stage Director | OPERA | The Little Sweep | O Pequeno Limpa-Chamines | music > B. Britten | AVMS Orchestra and Choirs | Vila Flor Cultural Center Grand Auditorium | Guimaraes PTG

Art and Stage Director | MUSICAL THEATER | Rapunzel | music > Freitas & Stieffel | Quatro Ventos Company | Sto Tirso BVT Auditorium & Vila das Aves Cultural Center | Sto Tirso PTG

2010

Art and Stage Director | MUSICAL THEATER | Cinderella | Rodger and Hammerstein | Production AMVP | Gaia Municipal Theatre | Gaia PTG

Art and Stage Director | OPERA | Noye’s Fludde | A Arca de Noe | music > B. Britten | AVMS Orchestra and Choirs | Vila Flor Cultural Center Grand Auditorium | Guimaraes PTG

Art and Stage Director | MUSICAL THEATER | Musical’s Best Of | Phantom of the Opera | Gentelman’s Prefer Blondes | Moulin Rouge | DreamGirls | Wicked | Production AMVP | Atlantic Auditorium of Espinho Casino | Espinho PTG

2009

Art and Stage Director | OPERA | The Forest | A Floresta | music > E. Carrapatoso | Shymphonic orchestra and Choirs of Sta. Maria Feira | Europarque Grand Auditorium PTG

Art and Stage Director | MUSICAL THEATER | Musical Chaos | Caos Musical | text > Helder Reis | music > Paulo Carvalho + Paulo Freitas | Avenue Theatre | Gaia PTG

Art and Stage Director | MUSICAL THEATER | Chiclette: a Portuguese pop rock Musical of the 80’s | text > A. Paula Mata | music > several | Avenue Theatre and Europarque Grand Auditorium PTG

Art and Stage Director | OPERA + PERFORMANCE | The Thread of Life | O Fio da Vida | companies > Quatro Ventos + Didaxis Choir + Keep on Dancing | Teles Factory Space PTG

Stage Director | MUSICAL THEATER | Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat | music > A. Lloyd Webber | lyrics > Tim Rice | Estarreja Theater and Vila do Conde Theatre PTG

Actor Director | MUSICAL THEATER | Disney’s Alladin Jr | scrip > Jim Luigs | stage direction > Patricia Franco | Beat Genesis company | House of Arts and Municipal Theaters of Braga + Famalicao + Sta Maria Feira + Oliveira Azemeis PTG

2007

Art and Stage Director | OPERA | Agrippina Condotta a Morire > Cantata by G.F. Haendel | soloist: Catherine Rey | Caloust Gulbenkian Foundation | Lisbon PTG

Art and Stage Director | OPERA | The Tale of the Three Trees | Allen Pote + Tom Young | Symphonic orchestra and Choirs of St. Maria Feira + Pacos Brandao + S. Joao Marinha | Europarque Grand Auditorium PTG

2006

Assistant Director | OPERA | Wolf Diogo and Mosquito Valentim | O Lobo Diogo e o Mosquito Valentim | music > E. Carrapatoso | stage direction > Joao P. S. Cardoso | Puppet Theatre of Oporto | Teatro de Marionetas do Porto | House of Music Grand Auditorium | Casa da Musica | Porto PTG

2004

Actor as “The Devil” | Staged production and CD recording | OPERA + BALLET + THEATER | The Soldier’s Tale | Ramuz + Stravinsky | stage direction > Claudia Oliveira | Rivoli Municipal Theatre Grand Auditorium + Helena Sá Costa Theater | ESMAE Production | Porto PTG

2007

Assistant Director | OPERA | Italiana in Algery > G. Rossini | stage direction > Tony Servillo [within Gulbenkian’s Opera Staging Course] S. Carlos National Theatre | Lisbon PTG + Aix-en-Provence Festival FR

2006

Assistant Director | MUSICAL THEATER | Cabaret Molotov | stage direction >Joao P. S. Cardoso | Puppet Theatre of Porto | Teatro de Marionetas do Porto | Tours through Portugal, Germany + Brasil

2005

Assistant Director | OPERETTA | The Enchantments of Medea | Os Encantos de Medeia | > Antonio J. Silva | stage direction > Joao P. S. Cardoso | Puppet Theatre of Porto | Teatro de Marionetas do Porto | D. Maria II National Theatre [Lisbon] + Carlos Alberto National Theatre [Porto] + 5 Municipal theatres in PTG

innebo8a

THEATER

2015

Art & Stage Director | PUPPET THEATER

An Account od the State of that Place | Jennie Buckman | Winner of the TW Puppetry Festival, Kent | UK

Art & Stage Director | THEATRE

Caucasian Chalk Circle | B. Brecht | Final production of the 3rd year drama course | Production: Theatre & Musica Conservatoire of Jobra | Coimbra PTG

2013

Artistic Director & Consultant | THEATRE

The Stories of Joao Sem Medo | Jose Gomes Ferreira | Quatro Ventos Theatre Company, Stanto Tirso | PTG

Artistic Director & Consultant | THEATRE

The Witches | Leite, Meireles | Quatro Ventos Theatre Company, Stanto Tirso | PTG

Artistic Director & Consultant | THEATRE FOR BABIES

An Alfabetic Day | Leite, Costa | Quatro Ventos Theatre Company, Stanto Tirso | PTG

2012-to present

Assessor for the London’s OFF WEST END AWARDS | THE OFFIES

Artistic Director & Consultant | THEATRE FOR BABIES

A Colourful Day | Leite, Costa | Quatro Ventos Theatre Company, Stanto Tirso | PTG

2011

Art & Stage Director | PUPPET THEATER

Rapunzel | text > Grimm | Company: Quatro Ventos | Vila das Aves Cultural Center | Santo Tirso PTG

2010

Art & Stage Director | THEATER

The Cherry Orchard | text > A. Tchekov | Company: Quatro Ventos | Eurico de Melo Auditorium | Santo Tirso PTG

2009

Art & Stage Director | THEATER

A Marriage Proposal | text > A. Tchekov | Company: Quatro Ventos | Club Tyrsense | Santo Tirso PTG

Stage Direction Assistance | PUPPET THEATER

Wonderland | text > L. Carrol | stage direction > Joao P. S. Cardoso | Puppet Theatre of Porto | Teatro de Marionetas do Porto | Premiere at Theatre Constantino Nery + Puppet Biennial of Evora + Among others

Art and Stage Direction | THEATER

The Bear > A. Tchekov | company: Quatro Ventos | Club Tyrsense | Santo Tirso PTG

2008

Art & Stage Director | THEATER

Land of Saint Rosendo: the Mumbling Waters | text > Maria J. Meireles | company: Quatro Ventos | 3 public venues in Santo Tirso PTG

2007

Art & Stage Director| THEATER

If Only I knew it Would Be Like This… | text > Luisa C. Gomes | company: Quatro Ventos | St Tirso Auditorium PTG | 2007

2005/h5>
Internship and rehearsal assistance | THEATER

Uncle Vania | text > A. Tchekov | stage direction > Nuno Carinhas | Sao Joao National Theatre and Carlos Alberto National Theatre | Porto PTG

innebo8a

MUSIC

2003

– Degree in Harp from the Oporto Music Conservatory, with the final score of 18 (in 20). Student of Aurea Guerner. [Grade 8]

2002

– Soloist with the Oporto Music Conservatory Orchestra – ‘Aria in Classic Style’, for harp & orchestra by M. Grandjany and ‘Harp Concerto’ by C. Dittersdorff.

MASTER CLASS:

1998

– Harpist Maria Rosa Calvo-Manzano. (Madrid Royal Music Conservatory – Spain)

2003

– Harpist M. Grazia Consoli. (Trieste Music Conservatory – Italy)

2007

– Harpist Mario Falcao (New York University – Fredonia)

2008

– Harpist Mario Falcao (New York University – Fredonia)

2009

– Harpist Maria Rosa Calvo-Manzano. (Madrid Royal Music Conservatory – Spain)

2011

– Harpist Mario Falcao (New York University – Fredonia)

About…
Pedro Ribeiro possesses “great performing qualities”, “creative curiosity of intense repertoire exploration”. “I highly recommend Pedro Ribeiro as a very interesting performer and as a teacher full of imagination and creativity

Mr. Mario Falcao (Harp Instructor at the State University of New York at Fredonia, USA. Chairman of the Board of Directors of the American Harp Society and founding member of the World Harp Congress of which he is a current member of the Board of Directors)

“I appreciate Pedro Ribeiro great musicality, seriousness and persistence in a work. I see him as a very professional harpist that evidences great qualities both as a soloist, as a musician in ensembles”

Mrs. Aurea Guerner (Harp Instructor at the Oporto Music Conservatory, Portugal)

ORCHESTRAS:

“Orquestra Nacional de Sopros dos Templarios” Tomar City. Of some performances are distinguished concerts carried through in the Oporto Municipal Theater, in the Coliseum of Oporto, in the Sony Square (Nations Park), 2000. “Trumpet Concerto” – Aratunian.

Maestro: Saiote, Antonio;

“Orquestra Sinfonietta” (ESMAE), concerts in Guimaraes and Oporto Coliseum, 2001. “Gloria” – Poulenc.

Maestro: Tibirica, Roberto;

“Orquestra da Escola Superior de Artes Aplicadas”, concerts in the Cine-theater of Castelo Branco, 2001. “The Birds” – Respighi.

Maestro: Martins, Osvaldo;

“Orquestra Sinfonietta” (ESMAE), concerts in the Viriato Theater in Viseu, 2001. “Sinfonia” from the opera “La Forza del Destino” – Verdi, arias from the opera “La Boheme” – Puccini, and from the opera “Il Puritani” – Bellini.

Maestro: Saiote, Antonio

“Orquestra Filarmonia das Beiras”, Concert in the Leiria’2001 International Music Festival, concerts in Sé de Leiria, 2001. “Requiem” – Faure

Maestro: Lourenco, Paulo

Orquestra da Federação Academica do Porto”, concerts in the Ermesinde Auditorium and Oporto Coliseum, 2001. “Almourol” – Francisco Lacerda; “Sorcerer Apprentice” – Dukas; “Hungarian rhapsody II” – Liszt; “Poet and Peasant” – Suppe; “Vienna Woods” – Strauss; “Suite Alentejana” – Luís de Freitas Branco.

Maestro: Saiote, Antonio

“Orquestra Sinem Nomine”, concert in Lapa Church, 2003. “Christmas Oratorio” – Saint-Saens.

Maestro: dos Santos, Ferreira

“Orquestra do Norte”, concert in P. Constantim Church in Vila Real, 2002. “Hungarian rhapsody II” – Liszt

Maestro: Batiz, Enrique

“Banda Sinonica do C.M.P.”, concerts in the Maia Forum, Crystal Palace, Rivoli Municipal Theater, 2003. “Trumpet Concert” – Aratunian, “Charles Chaplin” – Chaplin, “El Camino Real” – A. Reed.

Maestro: Ferreira, Francisco

“Orquestra Sinem Nomine”, concerts in Vila Verde and Lapa Church, 2003. ‘Requiem’ – Faure.

Maestro: Ferreira dos Santos

“Orquestra Sinfonietta” (ESMAE), concert at the Oporto Coliseum – “Sheherezade” – Korsakov e ‘El sombrero de tres picos’ – M. Falla. 2003
Maestro: Saiote, Antonio

“Orquestra ARTAVE”, concerts Lapa Church, Oporto – “Nucleos” – R. Tacuchian. 2004.

Maestro: Tacuchian, Ricardo

“Orquestra de Jovens de Agueda”, concerts Agueda Theater – “Pictures at an Exhibition” – Ravel/Mussorgsky, “El sombrero de tres picos” – M. Falla. 2004.

Maestro: Costa, Cesario

“Banda Sinfonica do Conservatorio de Musica do Porto”, concerts Rivoli Municipal Theater, Oporto – “Paisagem Ribatejana” – D. Pestana, “El Camino Real” – A. Reed. 2004.

Maestro: Ferreira, Francisco

“Orquestra do Conservatorio de Musica do Porto”, concerts at Trindade and Foz Church – “Correi Pastorinhos” – F. Valente. 2005.

Maestro: Goliminov, Kamen

“Orquestra Sinfonica da Escola Superior de Musica e Artes do Espectaculo”, concerts at S. Bento da Vitoria Church, Porto – “Ein Deutsche Requiem” – Brahms. 2005.

Maestrina: Frankle, Barbara

“Banda Sinfonica Portuguesa”, concerts at Rivoli Municipal Theater, ISEP Auditorium, Bragança Municpal Theater – “Espana” – Chartier. 2006.

Maestro: Ferreira, Francisco

“Orquestra Sinfonica da Escola Superior de Musica e Artes do Espectaculo”, concerts at Oporto Coliseum (Promenade Concert) – “Poeme” – Chausson. 2006.

Maestro: Saiote, Antonio

“Orquestra do Norte”, concerts in the cities: Penafiel, Lamego, Fafe e Marco de Canavezes – “Swan Lake” – Tschaikovsky, “Chichester Psalms” – Berstein. 2007.

Maestro: Ferreira Lobo, Jose

“Banda Sinfonica Portuguesa”, concert Casa da Musica Grand Auditorium, Oporto – “Belkis, Queen of Sheba” – Respighi, “Caminho Marítimo para a Índia” – S. Pascoal. 2007.

Maestro: Ferreira, Francisco

“Orquestra Sinfonica da Escola Superior de Musica e Artes do Espectaculo”, concerts at Espinho Auditorium, Oporto Coliseum (Promenade Concert) – “Double bass Concert” – Koussevitsky, “Swan Lake” – Tschaikovsky. 2007.

Maestro: Bruno dal Bon.

“Orquestra Sinfonica da Escola Superior de Musica e Artes do Espectaculo” , concerts at Casa da Musica grand auditorium, Oporto – “The Symphony of Psalms” – Stravinsky. 2007.

Maestrina: Frankle, Barbara

“Orquestra do Norte”, concerts in Amarante – Opera: “Il Trovatore” – Verdi. 2007.

Maestro: Ferreira Lobo, Jose

“Orquestra do Norte”, concerts in Torre de Moncorvo – “Carmen, Suite nº1” – Bizet, “D. Francisquita, Fandango” – G. Vives, “Goyescas, Intermezzo” – Granados, “El sombrero de tres picos” – Falla, “Suite Alentejana” – Freitas Branco. 2007

Maestro: Ferreira Lobo, Jose

“Orquestra Sinfonica da Povoa do Varzim”, promenade concert in Povoa do Varzim – Overture-Fantasy Romeo and Juliet – Tchaikovsky e “Polovtsian Dances” – Borodin. 2008.

Maestro; Ferreira, Osvaldo

“Orquestra do Norte”, concerts in Lamego and Chaves – “Suite Arlesienne I” e “Suite Arlesienne II” – Bizet, “El sombrero de tres picos de M. Falla”. 2008.

Maestro: Ferreira Lobo, Jose

“Orquestra Sinfonica da Povoa do Varzim”, concert at Povoa do Varzim International Music Festival, “Sinfonietta” – Poulenc. 2008.

Maestro Ferreira, Osvaldo
“Orquestra Sinfonica da Escola Superior de Musica e Artes do Espectaculo” , concerts at Sa da Bandeira Theater, Oporto – Opera “Amor de Perdicao” – Joao Arroyo. 2009.

Maestro: Saiote, Antonio

“Orquestra Sinfonica de Espinho”, concert at Espinho Auditorium and Lapa Church, Oporto – “Magnificat” – John Rutter. 2010.

Maestro: Alapont, Sergio

INSTRUCTOR:

2006 – 2011

Harp instructor at Conservatorio de Artes do Orfeao de Leiria | Orfeao de Leiria Arts Conservatory, Leiria City

2007

Harp instructor at Conservatorio de Musica de Coimbra | Coimbra Music Conservatory, Coimbra City

2008 – 2009

Harp instructor at Academia de Musica de Vilar do Paraiso | Vilar do Paraiso Music Academy, Gaia City

2009 – 2011

Harp instructor at Academia de Musica de Costa Cabral | Costa Cabral Music Academy, Oporto City

2009 – 2011

Harp instructor at Curso Profissional de Cordas da Escola Profissional Domingos Sequeira | Strings Professional Degree at Domingos Sequeira High School

2010 a 2011

Harp instructor at Conservatorio de Musica do Porto | Oporto Music Conservatory, Oporto City

OTHER EVENTS:

1999

– Participation in 2nd Arcojovem Weekend with the Sonata for flute and harp in F major – Krompholtz, J. B.

2001

– Invited as a musician to participate in Lisbon, in a performance of the plastic artist Maia, Martinha.

2004

“Maestro Ivo Cruz Award” (Orchestras Award) 1st place. With the Oporto Music Conservatory Symphonic Band. Maia Grand Auditorium.

2005-08

– Plays with the Oporto Harp Duo with the harpist Marta Couto, directed by Aurea Guerner. Touring trough several venues in north of Portugal – Guerra Junqueiro Museum, Oporto City Hall, Trindade and Foz Churches, Soares dos Reis National Museum, Oporto Music Conservatory, Casa da Musica (Music House), Rivoli Municipal Theater – among many others.

2006

– Harp solo CD recording. “Test Drive – Music Newsletter for the new sounds”. Instituto Politecnico do Porto, recording studios.

2007

– Begins the project “Na terra do bravo”. Voice, piano and harp trio specialized in Portuguese repertoire (info’s: www.naterradobravo.com.sapo.pt)

2007

– Concert at the “Oporto Music Conservatory 90 Years Celebrations” with: “Grande Fantaisie Originale” – Jules Godefroid at Casa da Musica, Oporto.

2008

– Opening of the “Palacio da Bolsa Music Festival”. With “Grande Fantaisie Originale” – Jules Godefroid and “Cambria” – J. Thomas. Harp Duo. Arabic Concert Hall – Palacio da Bolsa, Oporto.

– Presents “Cambria” – John Thomas , “Tango & Rumba” from “Suite of 8 dances” – Carlos Salzedo in Casa da Música, Oporto.

RELEVANT REPERTOIRE:

“Rhapsodie for Harp” – M. Grandjany; “Impromptu for Harp” – G. Faure; “Aria in a Classic Style” M. Grandjany; “Harp Concerto” – Haendel; “Harp Concerto” – C. Dittersdorf; “Harp & Flute Concerto” – W. A. Mozart; “Harp Concerto in D (for lute)” – A. Vivaldi; “Prayer – from the Opera Moses in Egypt” – Rossini/Thomas; “Chanson dans la nuit” – Salzedo; “Air de ballet” – Kronenberg; “Grande Fantasie Originale” – Jules Godefroid; “Cambria” – J. Thomas; “Tango & Rumba – Suite of 8 Danses” – C. Salzedo; “Passacaille” – Handel; “4 Preludes for Harp” – Tournier; “Variations Pastorales Sur un Vieux de Noel” – Samuel Rousseau; “Theme & Variations” – Handel; “Arabesque I” – Debussy; “Clair de Lune” – Debussy; “Sonata Op.2” – S. Dussek; “7 Sonatas” – Naderman; “Impromptu for Harp” – Gliere. Among many others…

innebo8a

Acting

2009

SHORT FILM 7’30’’DG

Contradictions | Contrariedades | Noe Touraldo | text > Cesário Verde| premiered and prized at Bibliofilmes Festival | PTG

2008

SHORT FILM 5’20’’ DG

From My Room | Noe Touraldo | premiered and prized at Fantasporto’09 [International Festival of Fantastic Cinema of Porto]

2005

OPERETTA | The Enchantments of Medeia

Stage direction > Joao P. S. Cardoso | Puppet Theatre of Porto | Teatro de Marionetas do Porto | D. Maria II National Theatre [Lisbon] + Carlos Alberto National Theatre [Porto] + 5 Municipal theatres in PTG

2006

THEATER | I Take your Your Hand in Mine
text > C. Rocamora | letters of A. Thekhov to O. Knipper | stage direction > Nuno Carinhas | Carlos Alberto National Theatre | Porto

2004

OPERA + BALLET + THEATER | The Soldier’s Tale

Ramuz + Stravinsky | stage direction > Claudia Oliveira | Helena Sa Costa Theater | ESMAE production | Porto | PTG

2003

THEATER | Blood Wedding
text > F. Garcia Lorca | stage direction > Julio Castronuovo | Helena Sa e Costa Theater | ESMAE production | Porto| PTG

SHORT FILM 8’40’’ DG

The Lover > Harold Pinter | Production – Catolica University of Porto | PTG

THEATER | MVF: The Melancholic Death of Oyster Boy and Other Stories
text > Tim Burton | collective stage direction | Independent projects Black Room | ESMAE production | represents Portugal at Arena International Theater Festival of Erlangen | GRM

2002

THEATER | The Peer | Cais
text > contemporary portuguese authors | collective stage direction | Independent projects Black Room | ESMAE production | PTG

2002

ANIMATION 20’ VHS
Reflexes | Anilupa – animation studio | premiered at Rivoli Municipal Theater Capicua Festival | PTG

2001

DOCUMENTARY 45’ VHS
The Theater Man | Edgar Pera | premiered at S. Joao National Theatre [international theatre day event]

2001 > 2009

Attended a total of 24 seminars related to acting, singing, creative writing, direction of actors, stage and art direction.
[among them under Polina Klimovtzkya, Nicolaus Maria Hoz, Vladimir Bouchler]

ActingPage

PERFORMANCE ART

2008

Co-authorship and execution | Closet Things | Coisas de Armários | Winner Art Project | Teatro Meia Volta e Depois a Esquerda Quando Eu Disser Company | Contemporary Art Museum of Serralves 2008 Prize | Serralves em Festa | Porto | PTG

2005

Authorship and execution | Frozen Performance Art > Tableaux Vivants | X Festival – COLINA project | Montemor | PTG

2003

Authorship and execution | The Stories Salesman | O Vendedor de Histórias | NEC- Choreographic Experimentation Nucleus | Nucleo de Experimentacao Coreografica | Oporto Planetarium | PTG

2002

Authorship and execution | Lonely Symphony | Sinfonia Solitária | NEC- Nucleus Choreographic Experimentation | Nucleo de Experimentacao Coreografica | Oporto Powerhouse PTG

2001 > 2005

Participated in 5 seminars and 6 workshops related to performance: technique and concept
[among them under Joao Fiadeiro, Miguel Pereira, Patrick Murys – TURAK]

PerformancePage

DESIGN

2016

Set Design
> Grease | Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey | Music Academy of Espinho | Espinho, PTG
> The Passion | J.S.Bach | Guimaraes classical orquestra | Vila Flor Cultural Centre | Guimaraes, PTG

Costume Design
> The Big Bad Wolf | Red Cloud Marionetas Company | Aveiro, PTG

2015

Costume Design
> The Little Match Girl | Red Cloud Marionetas Company | Aveiro, PTG

Costume + Set Design
> An Account of the State of that Place | By Jennie Buckman | Winner of the TW Puppetry Festival, Kent | UK
> Caucasian Chalk Circle | B.Brecht | Production: Theatre & Musica Conservatoire of Jobra | Coimbra PTG
> Amahl & the Night Visitors | Menotti | Production: London Children Opera Company | London UK

Set Design
> Cenerentola | Rossini | Production: Clapham Opera Festival | London UK

2013

Costume + Set Design
> Severa o Fado de um Fado | New Fado music by Portuguese composers | Ateneu Comercial | Artway | Porto PTG

Set Design
> Bastien und Bastienne| Mozart | JPYAP Prod. | With Sophie Mosberger | Lindbury Studio Theatre | 1st Performance at the ROH, UK
> Mozart & Salieri | Korsakov| JPYAP Prod. | With Sophie Mosberger | Lindbury Studio Theatre | 1st Performance at the ROH, UK

2011

Costume + Set Design
> The Little Sweep | music > B. Britten | AVMS Orchestra and Choirs | Vila Flor Cultural Center Grand Auditorium | Guimaraes PTG

Costume + Set Design

> Rapunzel | text > A. Tchekov | Company: Quatro Ventos | BVT Amarelos Auditorium & other venues | Santo Tirso PTG

2010

Costume + Grafic Design

> Fragile | stage direction > João P. S. Cardoso | Puppet Theater Company | Teatro de Marionetas do Porto | Co-prodution with Artemrede | Balleteatro Auditorium | Porto PTG

Costume Design

> Mistero Buffo | text > Dario Fo | stage direction > L. Amarelo | Production: Terra na boca Association | Sa da Bandeira Theater | Porto PTG

Costume + Set Design

> Cinderella | Rodger and Hammerstein | Production AMVP | Gaia Municipal Theatre | Gaia PTG

Grafic Design

> Polen CD | CD cover artwork & label for portuguese music POLEN | Producer Paulo Filipe Carvalho

Costume Design

> Victim of Crisis | Vitima da Crise | text and stage direction > J. Palinhos | Co-production: Art’imagem Theater Company and Terra na Boca Association | 2010 Fazer a Festa Festival | Porto PTG

Costume + Set Design

> Noye’s Fludde | music > B. Britten | AVMS Orchestra and Choirs | Vila Flor Cultural Center Grand Auditorium | Guimaraes PTG

Costume + Set Design

> The Cherry Orchard | text > A. Tchekov | Company: Quatro Ventos | Eurico de Melo Auditorium | Santo Tirso PTG

Costume Design

> Body Bag | Malacorpo | stage direction > L. Amarelo | Production: Terra na Boca Association | Helena Sa e Costa Theater + Vila do Conde Theater | Porto PTG

Costume + Set Design

> The Forest | A Floresta | music > E. Carrapatoso | Shymphonic orchestra and Choirs of Sta. Maria Feira | Europarque Grand Auditorium PTG

2009

Costume Design

> Wonderland |stage direction > Joao P. S. Cardoso | Puppet Theatre of Porto | Teatro de Marionetas do Porto | Constantino Nery Municipal Theatre of Matosinhos | among many others.

Costume Design

> Cinderela | stage direction > Joao P. S. Cardoso | Puppet Theatre of Porto | Teatro de Marionetas do Porto | Balleteatro Auditorium.

Costume + Set Design

> The Thread of Life | O Fio da Vida | companies > Quatro Ventos + Didaxis Choir + Keep on Dancing | Teles Factory Space PTG

2008

Costume Design

> King UBU | text > Alfred Jarry | stage direction > Joao P. S. Cardoso | Balleteatro Production | Balleteatro auditorium | Porto PTG

2007

Costume + Set Design< > Agrippina Condotta a Morire | Cantata by G.F. Haendel | Caloust Gulbenkian Foundation | Lisbon PTG

2006

Costume Design

> Bichos do Bosque | Animals of the Woods | stage direction and text > Joao P. S. Cardoso | Puppet Theatre of Porto | Teatro de Marionetas do Porto| Balleteatro auditorium among other venues | Porto PTG

Costume Design

> Cabaret Molotov | stage direction and text > Joao P. S. Cardoso | Puppet Theatre of Porto | Teatro de Marionetas do Porto | Mosteiro S. Bento da Vitoria National Theater among many others in Europe & Brazil | Porto PTG

2004 >> 2005

Creates a new fashion event modaMarginal | OutLawFashion
New designers exhibitions and performances in forgotten/abandoned places in the urban world. Presentations and performances in Portugal and Germany.

2001 > 2006

Attended 3 fashion events as a solo designer, 6 fashion competitions in group shows. In Spain and Portugal. Also 3 solo fashion photography exhibitions. Among the competitions was two times select for the Young Creators National Competition | Mostra Nacional de Jovens Criadores do Clube Português Artes e Ideias.

design