AGENDA 2014-16

2014

Feb. – Artistic Consultant for the New Generation Ballet – London Dance Company.

May Assistant Director – MANON LESCAUT > G.Puccini | Stage Director: Jonathan Kent | New Production | Royal Opera House | London, UK

Jul. – Stage Director – SEVERA – O FADO DE UM FADO II > S. Azevedo, C. Marecos, C. Azevedo | New Fado Song Cycle arranged by portuguese contemporary composers | Soloists: Ana Barros & Bruno Belthoise | Ateneu Comercial do Porto | Porto, PTG.

Nov. – Stage Director – LA CENERENTOLA > G.Rossini | New Production | Clapham Opera Festival | London, UK.

Dec. – Finalist of the Independent Opera Stage Director Fellowship – BIEDERMAND & THE ARSONISTS > Simon Vosecek | Concept Proposal for the Lylian Baylis Theatre | London, UK.

Dec. – Artistic Director – UM DIA ALFABETICO – New Production | Quatro Ventos Theatre Company | Sto Tirso, PTG.

2015

Jan. – Stage Director – AMAHL & THE NIGHT VISITORS > Menotti | New Production | London Children Opera Company | St.Paul’s Church, Covent Garden | London, UK

Mar. Stage Director – THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE > Brecht | Final production of the 3rd year Drama Course of Conservatorio de Musica e Teatro da Jobra | Albergaria, PTG

May – Assistant Director – MANON LESCAUT > G.Puccini | Stage Director: Jonathan Kent | Revival | Bucharest National Opera | ROM

Jun. – Assistant Director – FALSTAFF > G.Verdi | Stage Director: Robert Carsen | Revival | Royal Opera House | London, UK

Oct. – Stage Director – AN ACCOUNT OF THE STATE OF THAT PLACE (Or How to Drink a Glass of Water) | Text > Jennie Buckman | Music > Tom Hartley-Booth | New musical theatre production with puppets | Winner of the Tunbridge Wells Puppetry Festival first comission | Kent, UK.

Oct. Stage Director – Prospectika 3D Mapping Workshop on D. Giovanni | Verona Opera Academy | Calouste Gulbenkian Fellowship | Arena Museo Opera | Verona, IT.

Nov. Costume Designer – THE LITTLE MATCH GIRL | A Menina dos Fósforos | Red Cloud Puppet Company | Aveirense Theatre | Aveiro, PTG.

2016

Feb. Costume Designer – THE BIG BAD WOLF | O Lobo Mau | Red Cloud Puppet Company | Estarreja Municipal Theatre | Aveiro, PTG.

Apr. – Stage Director – ST JOHN’S PASSION > J.S.Bach | World Premiere of the first Portuguese version | Guimaraes Classical Orchestra & Camara Municipal de Guimaraes | Guimaraes, PTG.

May – Stage Director – GREASE – THE MUSICAL > Jacobs & Casey| New production for the Music Course of Academia de Musica de Espinho | Espinho, PTG.

May – Assistant Director – NABUCCO > G.Verdi | Stage Director: Daniele Abbado | Revival | Royal Opera House | London, UK

June – Guidance Director – OEDIPUS REX + AMPHITRYON > Sophocles, Plautus | New production for the 1st year Drama Course of Conservatorio de Musica e Teatro da Jobra | Produced for the Talabrigae Ex Libris Roman Festival | Albergaria, PTG

July – Stage Director + Set Designer – PASSAGES – Thoughts on stage > T.Gersao / I.Leite | New Production | Theatre adaptation based on Teolinda Gersao’s romance “Passagens” | Quatro Ventos Theatre Company | Sto Tirso, PTG.

Aug. – Assistant Director – BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA > G.Rossini | Stage Directors: Moshe Leiser & Patrice Caurier | Revival | Royal Opera House | London, UK

Oct. – Assistant Director – MANON LESCAUT > G.Puccini | Stage Director: Jonathan Kent | Revival | Royal Opera House | London, UK